Programme

The programme (pdf)

Abstract Book (pdf)


Sunday 3rd August
17.00-20.00 Registration in Hotel Scandic, Oulu centre

Monday 4th August
7.45-8.00 Shuttle buses every 5 minutes from the City Center to the University 
8.30-9.30 Registration and coffee (Central Hall)  
9.30-10.00 Opening Ceremony (Lecture hall 3)
10.00-12.00 Plenary: A. Alanen, P. Murphy (EU, DG Environment) and M. Palmer, L 3
12.00-13.20 Lunch
13.20-15.00 Session 1 (Lecture halls 5-9)
  • Building networks for ecological restoration, L 5
  • Alternative grazing practices as a restoration tool, L 6
  • Ecosystem Services and Land Use, L 7
  • Native plant material for ecological restoration, L 8
  • Forest Ecosystems, L 9
15.00-15.30 Coffee
15.30-17.30 Session 2 (L5-L9)
  • EU 2020 biodiversity strategy and 15% Restoration target, L 5
  • Alternative grazing practices as a restoration tool, L 6
  • Ecosystem Services and Land Use, L 7
  • Native plant material for ecological restoration, L 8
  • Forest Ecosystems, L 9
17.30-18.40 Poster session 1 (Central Hall), themes:
  • Alternative grazing practices
  • Building networks
  • Farmland
  • Forest ecosystems
  • Grasslands
  • Green infrastructure
  • Improved evaluation
  • Marine and freshwater ecosystems
  • Native plant material
18.40 Shuttle buses to the City Center 
18.40-20.30 Ice-breaker (Environmental Science Building, University Campus)
20.30 Shuttle buses to the City Center 

Tuesday 5th August
7.45-8.00 Shuttle buses every 5 minutes from the City Center to the University
8.30-10.10 Plenary: Ilkka Hanski and Ása L. Aradóttir, L 3
10.10-10.40 Coffee
10.40-12.20 Session 3 (L5-L9)
  • Building networks for ecological restoration, L 5
  • Grasslands: Spontaneous succession and technical reclamation, L 6
  • Peatlands and wetlands: Biogeochemical processes, microtopography and vegetation development, L 7
  • Marine and freshwater ecosystems, L 8
  • Native plant material for ecological restoration, L 9
12.20-13.35 Lunch
13.40-15.20 Session 4 (L5-L9)
  • Improved evaluation as the key to better ecological restoration, L 5
  • Grasslands: Spontaneous succession and technical reclamation, L 6
  • Peatlands and wetlands: Biogeochemical processes, microtopography and vegetation development, L 7
  • Marine and freshwater ecosystems, L 8
  • Green infrastructure, L 9
15.20-15.45 Coffee
15.50-17.50 Session 5 (L5-L9)
  • EU Life as means for safeguarding and protecting environment, L 5
  • Grasslands: Spontaneous succession and technical reclamation, L 6
  • Peatlands and wetlands, L 7
  • Marine and freshwater ecosystems, L 8
  • Traditional Ecological Knowledge and Ecological Restoration, L 9
18.00 Shuttle buses to the City Center 
19.00-20.30 Reception by the City of Oulu (Oulu centre)

Wednesday 6th August
Mid-Conference excursion, seven alternatives in the surroundings of Oulu

Thursday 7th August
7.45-8.00 Shuttle buses every 5 minutes from the City Center to the University 
8.30-9.20 Plenary: Rudolf de Groot, L 3
9.20-9.50 Coffee
9.50-11.50 Session 6 (L5-L9)
  • EU Life as means for safeguarding and protecting environment, L 5
  • Grasslands: Balancing biodiversity, ecosystem functions and services, L 6
  • Peatlands and wetlands, L 7
  • Mineral extraction sites: Restoring biodiversity and ecosystems services, L 8
  • Passive restoration: can we let succession do the work, L 9
11.50-13.10 Lunch
13.10-15.10 Session 7 (L5-L9)
  • EU Life as means for safeguarding and protecting environment, L 5
  • Farmland: Ecological restoration and management of biodiversity, L 6
  • Peatlands and wetlands, L 7
  • Mineral extraction sites: Restoring biodiversity and ecosystems services, L 8
  • Passive restoration: can we let succession do the work, L 9
15.10-15.40 Coffee
15.40-17.30 Poster session 2 (Central Hall), themes:
  • Environmental education
  • EU Life
  • Mineral extraction sites
  • Passive restoration
  • Peatlands and wetlands
  • Resilience ecology
17.30-17.50 Shuttle buses to the City Center 
19.00- Conference Dinner

Friday 8th August
7.45-8.00 Shuttle buses every 5 minutes from the City Center to the University 
8.30-10.00 Session 8 (L5-L9)
  • EU Life as means for safeguarding and protecting environment, L 5
  • Resilience ecology, how may it expand the meaning and the practice of restoration, L 6
  • Peatlands and wetlands, L 7
  • Green infrastructure, L 8
  • Environmental education and active citizenship in restoration headwater catchments, L 9
10.00-10.30 Coffee
10.30-12.00 Plenary: Gilberto Camara and Anne Tolvanen, L 3
12.00-12.20 Closing Ceremony
12.20-13.20 Lunch
13.20-14.00 Shuttle buses to the City Center  or to Oulu Airport
14.00- Post-Conference excursion (take-off from the University)

Field trips

Subpages (1): Social Programme